CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 805796

Ms. Deborah Russell
Carole Little
California Fashion Industries, Inc.
102 East King Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90011-2699

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven dresses and slips from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Russell:

In your letter dated November 7, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Styles 991809D (Proto# UD-41) and 991819D (Proto# UD-42) are dresses constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric with slip-like liners which are constructed from 100 percent acetate woven fabric. The slips are attached to the dresses by means of stitches at the shoulders and front neckline and can be removed easily without damage to either garment.

Style 991809D is sleeveless and features a v-neckline and 1 inch wide shoulder straps. The slip has 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps, a v-neckline and a hemmed bottom. Style 991819D has short sleeves, a scoop neckline and a straight body. The slip has 1 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps, a scoop neckline and a hemmed bottom. .

The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the slips will be 6208.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The dresses fall within textile category designation 636 and the slips within category 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division